Privacy Policy

Version française à suivre

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and provincial privacy legislation regulate the way private sector organizations collect, use, keep, secure and disclose personal information. LEAF recognizes the importance of privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy of our Members, Individual Members of Branches and donors. All information collected, used and/or disclosed by LEAF is done so in accordance with the following Privacy Policy. Your personal information will never be traded or sold and it will not be shared or used in any manner without your consent. We do not swap mailing lists, share donor information or sell phone numbers or other contact information.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

According to PIPEDA, personal information is information about an “identifiable individual” that is private in nature and not readily available to the public. It does not include business information such as a person’s name, title, and business contact information. The types of personal information that LEAF collects includes names, addresses, phone and/or fax numbers, email addresses and credit card information (where it is used as a form of payment) of Individual Members of Branches and donors. Information is collected via branch individual membership application forms, registration for our education programs, Person’s Day Breakfasts, and other fundraising efforts.

LEAF does not collect or retain personal information about individuals unless that information is voluntarily provided and consent is given. By becoming an Individual Member of a Branch, donating to LEAF, requesting information from LEAF, or registering for events or courses offered by LEAF, you give LEAF permission to collect, use and disclose the information provided for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and for purposes that are obvious to a reasonable person. In such circumstances, LEAF may collect, use or disclose personal information without obtaining express consent, for these limited purposes.

LEAF may collect and use personal information about Individual Members of its Branches to:

  • Correspond with Individual Members of Branches, by either mail, e-mail, phone or fax.
  • Raise funds for its charitable activities.
  • Manage Branch membership data; and
  • Track statistics that help us improve our Branch member services.
  • LEAF may collect and use personal information about employees, job applicants, Committee members, volunteers and individuals in the course of litigation activities to:

– Manage recruitment and volunteer/employment relationships;

– Verify qualifications and suitability for positions;

– Administer employee benefits; and

– Meet statutory reporting requirements

LEAF may also collect, use or disclose personal information about an individual in some circumstances without the individual’s consent, such as where it is required or authorized by law.

Payment Data Collected

All credit card information that is collected is either used by LEAF directly to process payment or sent to our payment partners for use in payment approval and processing only. LEAF’s payment partners will maintain your privacy in a manner consistent with this policy. LEAF only retains your credit card information as long as legally required for auditing purposes, and then destroys it in a timely and secure manner.

Security of Personal Information

LEAF recognizes its obligations to protect the personal information of its individual members of branches, employees, volunteers, donors, and others. LEAF has therefore made arrangements to safeguard against and prevent the unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or destruction of personal information, including adopting appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures. LEAF uses encryption, password protection and other technology to protect personal information from unauthorized third party access, alteration, theft or misuse.

LEAF Website

We do not collect personally identifying information about visitors to our website, unless it is voluntarily provided, as described below. However, the nature of the Internet is such that it passively and automatically collects certain information about a user’s traffic patterns, linked to their Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. These are unique Internet “addresses” assigned to all web users by their Internet Service Providers (ISP). IP addresses are automatically logged by web servers. Our servers automatically log information about visits to our website in the normal course of establishing and maintaining web connections. Server logs collect and record statistical information about visitor including their IP addresses, the domain used to access the internet, browser type, the date, time and duration of visits, and web pages accessed. These statistics are used in aggregate form to improve our website and ensure that it provides the optimal web experience for visitors.

If you log on to the member’s area of the website and share your personally identifying information with us as part of your profile or by making a donation, this information may be used to provide you with more targeted content, to send you further information about our organization or to contact you when necessary. You may always opt-out of receiving future mailings (see the “Opt Out” section below).

The LEAF website may use “cookies”. A cookie is a file created by a website to store information on your computer, such as your preferences when visiting that site. Specifically, LEAF uses cookies to store user information – like passwords – to “remember” users. The goal is to save you time and provide you with a more meaningful visit and to measure website activity.

Our website is hosted on servers owned and managed by a third-party. Any personal information collected on our behalf by that third-party, such as server log data (see below), is managed in accordance with this privacy policy, and is protected by applicable law.

Links

The LEAF website contains links to other sites on the internet, which may be of interest to our visitors. We take no responsibility for, and exercise no control over, the organizations, views, or accuracy of the information contained on other servers. Other websites are governed by different privacy policies. Once you click the link to another site you are subject to the privacy policy of the new site, so be sure to review the policies of externally-linked sites.

Use of Information and Images from our Website

If you would like to publish information that you find on our Web site, please send your request to info@LEAF.ca.

Accessibility

This Web site is designed to be accessible to visitors with disabilities. We welcome your comments. If you have suggestions on how to make the site more accessible, please contact us at info@LEAF.ca

Opt-Out or Change Your Contact Information

When LEAF collects, uses or discloses personal information, it will make reasonable efforts to ensure that it is accurate and complete. You may request to change or modify personal information previously provided to LEAF.

You may opt-out of receiving communications from us through an online form on the member’s area of the website. You may choose to receive only specific communications or none at all. You may also update your contact information previously provided to us and make changes to your profile through an online form or by contacting us at the address below.

You may also request access to your personal information under LEAF’s custody or control as well as details about how your personal information has been and is being used and/or disclosed, at the address below. You may also withdraw your consent to the collection, use and/or disclosure of information previously provided to LEAF, by contacting us at the address below.

Questions about LEAF’s Privacy Policy

Any requests, questions or concerns regarding LEAF’s Privacy Policy, practices, the use of personal information or the website can be addressed to LEAF’s privacy officer, the Executive Director:

LEAF National Office
260 Spadina Avenue, Suite 401
Toronto, Ontario
Canada M5T 2E4
Telephone: 416.595.7170
Facsimile: 416.595.7191
Toll Free: 1.888. 824.LEAF (5323)
Email: info@leaf.ca

Politique relative à la vie privée

La Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels et les documents électroniques (LPRPDÉ) ainsi que la législation provinciale relative à la vie privée réglementent la façon dont les organisations du secteur privé recueillent, utilisent, conservent, sécurisent et divulguent des renseignements personnels. Le FAEJ reconnaît l’importance de la vie privée et s’engage à protéger la privauté de nos membres, des membres des succursales individuelles et des donateurs. Tous les renseignements recueillis, utilisés et/ou divulgués par le FAEJ le sont en conformité avec la présente politique relative à la vie privée. Vos informations personnelles ne seront jamais échangées ou vendues, pas plus qu’elles ne seront partagées ou utilisées de quelque manière que ce soit sans votre consentement. Nous n’échangeons pas de listes de diffusion. Nous ne partageons pas l’information sur nos donateurs. Nous ne vendons pas de numéros de téléphone ou d’autres coordonnées.

Collecte, utilisation et divulgation de renseignements personnels

En vertu de la LPRPDÉ , les renseignements personnels sont définis comme étant des informations sur  «quelqu’un d’identifiable» qui sont de nature privée et auxquels le public ne peut pas accéder facilement. Cela ne comprend pas les informations commerciales telles que le nom d’une personne, le titre et les coordonnées d’affaires. Le genre de renseignements personnels que le FAEJ recueille inclue les noms, les adresses, les numéros de téléphone et/ou de télécopieur, les adresses courriels et l’information relative à la carte de crédit (là où elle est utilisée comme forme de paiement) des membres des succursales et des donateurs. Les informations sont collectées sur les formulaires de demande d’adhésion de chaque succursale, lors de l’inscription à nos programmes d’éducation, des petits déjeuners de la Journée de la personne et d’autres efforts de collecte de fonds.

Le FAEJ recueille ou conserve les renseignements personnels que s’ils ont été fournis volontairement, avec consentement. En devenant membre d’une succursale, en faisant un don au FAEJ, en demandant des informations au FAEJ ou en vous inscrivant à des événements ou à des cours offerts par le FAEJ, vous lui donnez la permission de recueillir, d’utiliser et de divulguer les renseignements fournis aux fins énoncées dans la présente politique et à des fins qui sont évidentes pour une personne raisonnable. Dans de telles circonstances et à ces fins limitées, le FAEJ peut recueillir, utiliser ou divulguer des renseignements personnels sans obtenir le consentement exprès.

Le FAEJ peut recueillir et utiliser des renseignements personnels sur les membres de ses succursales pour:

  • Correspondre avec les membres des succursales par courrier, par courriel, par téléphone ou par télécopieur.
  • Collecter des fonds pour ses activités de bienfaisance.
  • Gérer les données sur l’effectif des succursales.
  • Faire un suivi statistique nous permettant d’améliorer nos services aux membres des succursales.
  • Le FAEJ peut recueillir et utiliser des renseignements personnels sur les employés, les candidats à un emploi, les membres de comités, les bénévoles et les particuliers dans le cadre de ses activités judiciaires pour:

– Gérer le recrutement et les relations bénévoles/employés.

– Vérifier les qualifications et les aptitudes à occuper un poste.

– Administrer les avantages sociaux des employés.

– Répondre aux exigences législatives.

Dans certaines circonstances, le FAEJ peut également recueillir, utiliser ou divulguer des renseignements personnels sans le consentement de l’individu lorsque cela est nécessaire ou autorisé par la loi.

Les données de paiement collectées

Le FAEJ utilise toute information relative à la carte de crédit pour traiter directement le paiement ou encore, nous l’envoyons à nos partenaires de paiement aux fins d’approbation et de traitement seulement. Ces derniers préserveront votre privauté conformément à cette politique. Le FAEJ conserve l’information relative à votre carte de crédit aussi longtemps que la loi l’impose à des fins de vérification, puis la détruit d’une manière sûre et opportune.

Sécurité des renseignements personnels

Le FAEJ reconnaît ses obligations de protéger les renseignements personnels des membres de ses succursales, des employés, des bénévoles, des donateurs et autres. Le FAEJ a donc pris des dispositions pour se prémunir contre et prévenir l’accès, la collecte, l’utilisation, la divulgation, la reproduction, la modification, l’élimination ou la destruction de l’information personnelle, non autorisés, y compris l’adoption de procédures physiques, électroniques et de gestion convenables. Le FAEJ utilise le chiffrement, la protection par mot de passe et d’autres technologies pour protéger les renseignements personnels contre tout accès ou modification non autorisé, vols ou détournements par des tiers.

Le site web du FAEJ

Nous ne recueillons pas d’information personnellement identifiable sur les visiteurs de notre site web, sauf si elle est volontairement fournie, comme décrit ci-dessous. Cependant, la nature de l’Internet est telle qu’il recueille passivement et automatiquement certaines informations sur les habitudes de navigation d’un utilisateur, liées à son adresse de protocole Internet (IP). Il s’agit « d’adresses » Internet uniques assignées à tous les internautes par les fournisseurs de services internet (FSI). Les adresses IP sont automatiquement enregistrées par les serveurs Web. Nos serveurs enregistrent automatiquement des informations sur les visites à notre site web dans le cours normal de l’établissement et du maintien des connexions web. Les journaux de nos serveurs recueillent et enregistrent des informations d’ordre statistique sur les visiteurs, y compris leur adresse IP, le domaine utilisé pour accéder à l’Internet, le type de navigateur, la date, l’heure et la durée des visites ainsi que les pages web ayant été consultées. Ces statistiques sont utilisées de manière globale pour améliorer notre site et pour offrir une expérience web optimale à nos visiteurs.

Si vous vous connectez à l’espace membre du site et si vous partagez vos informations d’identification personnelle avec nous dans le cadre de votre profil ou en faisant un don, cette information peut être utilisée pour vous offrir un contenu plus ciblé, pour vous faire parvenir plus d’informations sur notre organisation ou pour communiquer avec vous, le cas échéant. Vous pouvez choisir de ne pas recevoir de futurs envois (consultez la section «désengagement » ci-dessous).

Le site du FAEJ peut utiliser des « témoins », c’est-à-dire un fichier créé par un site web pour emmagasiner des informations sur votre ordinateur, telles que vos préférences lorsque vous visitez ce site. Plus précisément, le FAEJ utilise des témoins pour emmagasiner les informations sur l’utilisateur, comme les mots de passe, pour « se souvenir » des usagers. L’objectif est de vous sauver du temps, de rendre votre visite plus intéressante et de mesurer le niveau d’activité du site.

Notre site est hébergé et géré sur des serveurs appartenant à une tierce partie. Toute information personnelle recueillie en notre nom par ce tiers, telle que les données des journaux du serveur (voir ci-dessous) est gérée conformément à cette politique relative à la vie privée et est protégée par les lois applicables.

Liens

Le site du FAEJ contient des liens à d’autres sites sur l’Internet, susceptibles d’intéresser nos visiteurs. Nous n’acceptons aucune responsabilité, ni n’exerçons aucun contrôle sur les organisations, les points de vue ou l’exactitude des informations contenues sur d’autres serveurs. D’autres sites sont régis par des politiques relatives à la vie privée différentes. Une fois que vous cliquez sur le lien vers un autre site, vous êtes sujet à la politique relative à la vie privée du nouveau site. Revoyez donc les politiques des sites liés de façon externe.

Utilisation de l’information et des images contenues à notre site web

Si vous souhaitez publier des informations que vous trouverez sur notre site web, veuillez en faire la demande auprès de info@LEAF.ca.

Accessibilité

Ce site web se veut être accessible aux visiteurs ayant un handicap. Nous nous réjouissons de vos commentaires. Si vous avez des suggestions sur la façon de rendre le site plus accessible, n’hésitez pas à communiquer avec nous à info@LEAF.ca.

Vous désengager ou modifier vos coordonnées

Lorsque le FAEJ recueille, utilise ou divulgue des renseignements personnels, nous faisons tout ce qui est raisonnable pour veiller à ce que l’information soit exacte et complète. Vous pouvez changer ou modifier les informations personnelles que vous aurez préalablement fournies au FAEJ.

Vous pouvez choisir de ne plus recevoir de communications de notre part en complétant un formulaire en ligne sur l’espace membre de notre site web. Vous pouvez choisir de ne recevoir qu’un certain genre de communications ou aucune. Vous pouvez également mettre à jour les coordonnées que vous nous avez préalablement fournies et apporter des modifications à votre profil en complétant un formulaire en ligne ou en communiquant avec nous à l’adresse ci-dessous.

Vous pouvez également accéder à votre information personnelle sous la garde ou le contrôle du FAEJ et obtenir des détails sur la façon dont vos renseignements personnels ont été et sont utilisés, et/ou divulgués à l’adresse ci-dessous. Vous pouvez aussi révoquer votre consentement à la collecte, à l’utilisation et/ou à la divulgation des renseignements que vous aurez fournis au FAEJ au préalable, en communiquant avec nous à l’adresse ci-dessous.

Questions sur la politique relative à la vie privée du FAEJ

Toute demande, question ou préoccupation concernant la politique relative à la vie privée, les pratiques, l’utilisation de renseignements personnels ou le site du FAEJ peut être adressée à la responsable de la protection de la vie privée du FAEJ, la directrice générale:

Le FAEJ Bureau national
260, avenue Spadina
Bureau 401
Toronto (Ontario)
Canada M5T 2E4
Téléphone: 416.595.7170
Télécopieur: 416.595.7191
Sans frais: 1.888.824.LEAF (5323)
Adresse courriel: info@leaf.ca